Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
Skins
  • Light
  • Cerulean
  • Cosmo
  • Flatly
  • Journal
  • Litera
  • Lumen
  • Lux
  • Materia
  • Minty
  • Morph
  • Pulse
  • Sandstone
  • Simplex
  • Sketchy
  • Spacelab
  • United
  • Yeti
  • Zephyr
  • Dark
  • Cyborg
  • Darkly
  • Quartz
  • Slate
  • Solar
  • Superhero
  • Vapor

  • Default (No Skin)
  • No Skin
Collapse

The New Coffee Room

  1. TNCR
  2. General Discussion
  3. Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad

Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved General Discussion
14 Posts 6 Posters 82 Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • jon-nycJ jon-nyc

    PUZZLE: Three Natives at the Crossroads

    A logician is visiting the South Seas and, as is usual for logicians in puzzles, she is at a fork, wanting to know which of two roads leads to the village.  Present this time are three willing natives, one each from a tribe of invariable truth-tellers, a tribe of invariable liars, and a tribe of random answerers.  Of course, the logician doesn't know which native is from which tribe.  Moreover, she is permitted to ask only two yes-or-no questions, each question being directed to just one native.  Can she get the information she needs?  How about if she can ask only one yes-or-no question?

    George KG Offline
    George KG Offline
    George K
    wrote on last edited by
    #2

    @jon-nyc said in Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad:

    Can she get the information she needs?  How about if she can ask only one yes-or-no question?

    Yes.

    This is, from what I can tell, a variation of the "Fork in the road, one person tells the truth, and the other lies" question, with the added quirk of the random one.

    For two tribes...

    :::

    "If I ask the other guy which road to take, what'll he say?"

    And then, take the opposite.

    :::

    "Now look here, you Baltic gas passer... " - Mik, 6/14/08

    The saying, "Lite is just one damn thing after another," is a gross understatement. The damn things overlap.

    1 Reply Last reply
    • jon-nycJ jon-nyc

      PUZZLE: Three Natives at the Crossroads

      A logician is visiting the South Seas and, as is usual for logicians in puzzles, she is at a fork, wanting to know which of two roads leads to the village.  Present this time are three willing natives, one each from a tribe of invariable truth-tellers, a tribe of invariable liars, and a tribe of random answerers.  Of course, the logician doesn't know which native is from which tribe.  Moreover, she is permitted to ask only two yes-or-no questions, each question being directed to just one native.  Can she get the information she needs?  How about if she can ask only one yes-or-no question?

      KlausK Offline
      KlausK Offline
      Klaus
      wrote on last edited by
      #3

      @jon-nyc said in Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad:

      How about if she can ask only one yes-or-no question?

      If you happen to ask the random guy, you get a random answer, so I think this is not possible.

      1 Reply Last reply
      • jon-nycJ Offline
        jon-nycJ Offline
        jon-nyc
        wrote on last edited by
        #4

        Yeah that one can be disposed of quickly.

        Only non-witches get due process.

        • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
        1 Reply Last reply
        • AxtremusA Offline
          AxtremusA Offline
          Axtremus
          wrote on last edited by
          #5

          Is it possible for there to be “no answer”?
          Do the three people from the three tribes know who is the truth-teller, invariable-liar, or random-answerer?

          :::

          This is what I’m thinking:

          Pick a person (A) to ask question to, pick another person (B) to ask question about. Ask (A) whether (B) will always say that the left fork is the correct way to go. For convenience, we label the third person (C).

          If (A) gives no yes/no answer, then you know (B) is the random-answerer. You can eliminate (B) from consideration and the puzzle devolve into the well-known Knight vs. Knave puzzle. Problem solved.

          Otherwise you know that (B) is NOT the random-answerer, and proceed with the following.

          Ask (B) whether (C) will always tell you that the left fork is the correct way to go. From there you are left with two remaining possibilities:

          Getting no yes/no answer from (B) means (C) is the random answerer. Eliminate (C) from consideration, treat (A) and (B) as the classic Knight and Knave, and use the answer you previously got from (A) to resolve this remaining classic Knight vs. Knave problem.

          Getting a yes/no answer from (B) means (A) is the random answerer. Eliminate (A) from consideration, treat (B) and (C) as the classic Knight and Knave, and use the answer you already got from (B) to resolve this remaining classic Knight vs. Knave problem.

          :::

          jon-nycJ 1 Reply Last reply
          • KlausK Offline
            KlausK Offline
            Klaus
            wrote on last edited by
            #6

            "No answer" would be cheating because then you'd get 1.5 bits of information from a question, not 1 bit.

            I don't even see how one can find out who the random guy is with two questions.

            Usually, when a puzzle ask whether something is possible, it is possible, but maybe this is the exception to the rule. I think the random guy is just too annoying.

            So my answer is: You really need three questions of the form @George-K suggested and then go by the majority answer.

            1 Reply Last reply
            • brendaB Offline
              brendaB Offline
              brenda
              wrote on last edited by
              #7

              Darn, I thought this was another 'frogs crossing the road' thread like Mik's. His has cute pictures. That's important on a Saturday morning.

              1 Reply Last reply
              • KlausK Offline
                KlausK Offline
                Klaus
                wrote on last edited by Klaus
                #8

                The only semi-solution I can imagine is one in which a person cannot answer because any answer would be contradictory.

                For instance, if the Truth person is asked "Are you going to answer this question with No" he cannot answer.

                So, can I use the full power of the English language for the questions or do I have to restrict the questions to not invoke contradictions and Russel/Gödel-esque paradoxes?

                1 Reply Last reply
                • KlausK Offline
                  KlausK Offline
                  Klaus
                  wrote on last edited by
                  #9

                  :::

                  I guess in the former case, two questions might be sufficient because I have three and not just two possible answers for each question.

                  For instance, the first question could be: "Would you give the same answer to the question whether Biden is POTUS as the random guy?" Only the random guy would give an answer, the other two could not answer. This lets you identify one person who is for sure not the random guy. Then proceed as in the well-known two-person variant and ask the non-random guy the question for that puzzle.

                  :::

                  KlausK 1 Reply Last reply
                  • AxtremusA Axtremus

                    Is it possible for there to be “no answer”?
                    Do the three people from the three tribes know who is the truth-teller, invariable-liar, or random-answerer?

                    :::

                    This is what I’m thinking:

                    Pick a person (A) to ask question to, pick another person (B) to ask question about. Ask (A) whether (B) will always say that the left fork is the correct way to go. For convenience, we label the third person (C).

                    If (A) gives no yes/no answer, then you know (B) is the random-answerer. You can eliminate (B) from consideration and the puzzle devolve into the well-known Knight vs. Knave puzzle. Problem solved.

                    Otherwise you know that (B) is NOT the random-answerer, and proceed with the following.

                    Ask (B) whether (C) will always tell you that the left fork is the correct way to go. From there you are left with two remaining possibilities:

                    Getting no yes/no answer from (B) means (C) is the random answerer. Eliminate (C) from consideration, treat (A) and (B) as the classic Knight and Knave, and use the answer you previously got from (A) to resolve this remaining classic Knight vs. Knave problem.

                    Getting a yes/no answer from (B) means (A) is the random answerer. Eliminate (A) from consideration, treat (B) and (C) as the classic Knight and Knave, and use the answer you already got from (B) to resolve this remaining classic Knight vs. Knave problem.

                    :::

                    jon-nycJ Offline
                    jon-nycJ Offline
                    jon-nyc
                    wrote on last edited by
                    #10

                    @axtremus said in Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad:

                    This is what I’m thinking:
                    Pick a person (A) to ask question to, pick another person (B) to ask question about. Ask (A) whether (B) will always say that the left fork is the correct way to go. For convenience, we label the third person (C).
                    If (A) gives no yes/no answer, then you know (B) is the random-answerer.

                    I think that last statement isn't true. Both truth teller and liar would answer yes or no, and so would random guy.

                    Only non-witches get due process.

                    • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
                    1 Reply Last reply
                    • AxtremusA Offline
                      AxtremusA Offline
                      Axtremus
                      wrote on last edited by
                      #11

                      @jon-nyc , is there a solution to this puzzle?

                      1 Reply Last reply
                      • jon-nycJ Offline
                        jon-nycJ Offline
                        jon-nyc
                        wrote on last edited by
                        #12

                        Ah, sorry.

                        SOLUTION: We can dispose of the one-question case easily: if the question is directed to the random answerer, the logician gets no information, thus can never guarantee identifying the right road. (This argument does not apply if you assume the random answerer first flips a mental coin to determine whether to lie or tell the truth; you could then gain information with a well-chosen self-referential statement, for example, "Out of the other two guys, if I pick the one whose response's truthfulness will least likely match your response's truthfulness and ask him if Road 1 goes to the village, will he answer 'Yes'?" But we assume the random answerer just randomly answers "yes" or "no" regardless of the question, so no information is imparted.)

                        Similarly, if the logician doesn't know the right road after one question, and her second question is directed to the random answerer, she is in trouble. It follows that after the first answer, she must be able to identify a native who is not the random answerer.

                        If she can do that, she's in business, because she can then use a traditional one-native query as her second question: for example, something like, "If I were to ask you whether Road 1 goes to the village, would you say yes?"

                        To attain the objective, she'll need to ask Native A something about Native B or Native C, then use the answer to choose between B and C. Here's one that works: "Is B more likely than C to tell the truth?" Curiously, if A says "yes," the anthropologist picks C, and if he says "no," she picks B! If A is the truth-teller, then she wants to query the companion who is less likely to tell the truth, namely, the liar. If A is the liar, she queries the more truthful of his companions, namely the truth-teller.

                        Of course, if A is the random answerer it doesn't matter which of B and C she turns to next.

                        Only non-witches get due process.

                        • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
                        1 Reply Last reply
                        • jon-nycJ jon-nyc

                          PUZZLE: Three Natives at the Crossroads

                          A logician is visiting the South Seas and, as is usual for logicians in puzzles, she is at a fork, wanting to know which of two roads leads to the village.  Present this time are three willing natives, one each from a tribe of invariable truth-tellers, a tribe of invariable liars, and a tribe of random answerers.  Of course, the logician doesn't know which native is from which tribe.  Moreover, she is permitted to ask only two yes-or-no questions, each question being directed to just one native.  Can she get the information she needs?  How about if she can ask only one yes-or-no question?

                          HoraceH Online
                          HoraceH Online
                          Horace
                          wrote on last edited by
                          #13

                          @jon-nyc said in Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad:

                          PUZZLE: Three Natives at the Crossroads

                          A logician is visiting the South Seas and, as is usual for logicians in puzzles, she is at a fork, wanting to know which of two roads leads to the village.  Present this time are three willing natives, one each from a tribe of invariable truth-tellers, a tribe of invariable liars, and a tribe of random answerers.  Of course, the logician doesn't know which native is from which tribe, but the natives do.  Moreover, she is permitted to ask only two yes-or-no questions, each question being directed to just one native.  Can she get the information she needs?  How about if she can ask only one yes-or-no question?

                          Fixed it for whomever wrote the question.

                          Education is extremely important.

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          • KlausK Klaus

                            :::

                            I guess in the former case, two questions might be sufficient because I have three and not just two possible answers for each question.

                            For instance, the first question could be: "Would you give the same answer to the question whether Biden is POTUS as the random guy?" Only the random guy would give an answer, the other two could not answer. This lets you identify one person who is for sure not the random guy. Then proceed as in the well-known two-person variant and ask the non-random guy the question for that puzzle.

                            :::

                            KlausK Offline
                            KlausK Offline
                            Klaus
                            wrote on last edited by
                            #14

                            OK, that solution is better than what I proposed, but at least I got the overall strategy right:

                            @klaus said in Puzzle Time - Natives at the Crossroad:

                            This lets you identify one person who is for sure not the random guy. Then proceed as in the well-known two-person variant and ask the non-random guy the question for that puzzle.

                            1 Reply Last reply
                            Reply
                            • Reply as topic
                            Log in to reply
                            • Oldest to Newest
                            • Newest to Oldest
                            • Most Votes


                            • Login

                            • Don't have an account? Register

                            • Login or register to search.
                            • First post
                              Last post
                            0
                            • Categories
                            • Recent
                            • Tags
                            • Popular
                            • Users
                            • Groups