Skip to content
  • Categories
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Users
  • Groups
Skins
  • Light
  • Cerulean
  • Cosmo
  • Flatly
  • Journal
  • Litera
  • Lumen
  • Lux
  • Materia
  • Minty
  • Morph
  • Pulse
  • Sandstone
  • Simplex
  • Sketchy
  • Spacelab
  • United
  • Yeti
  • Zephyr
  • Dark
  • Cyborg
  • Darkly
  • Quartz
  • Slate
  • Solar
  • Superhero
  • Vapor

  • Default (No Skin)
  • No Skin
Collapse

The New Coffee Room

  1. TNCR
  2. General Discussion
  3. Puzzle time - prisoners and hats

Puzzle time - prisoners and hats

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved General Discussion
26 Posts 7 Posters 328 Views
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • KlausK Klaus

    Q: Do we assume that the prisoners cooperate, even when they won't be among the freed?

    Q: Do we know how many distinct colors are on the list?

    jon-nycJ Online
    jon-nycJ Online
    jon-nyc
    wrote on last edited by jon-nyc
    #10

    @klaus said in Puzzle time - prisoners and hats:

    Q: Do we assume that the prisoners cooperate, even when they won't be among the freed?

    Q: Do we know how many distinct colors are on the list?

    Yes. The prisoners will.

    Only non-witches get due process.

    • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
    1 Reply Last reply
    • jon-nycJ Online
      jon-nycJ Online
      jon-nyc
      wrote on last edited by
      #11

      Re your answer I’m afraid the guy can only guess his color from the list of colors

      Only non-witches get due process.

      • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
      1 Reply Last reply
      • jon-nycJ Online
        jon-nycJ Online
        jon-nyc
        wrote on last edited by
        #12

        Hint - what’s the ideal method if there are only 2 colors, say black and white?

        Can an analogous method be scaled to n colors?

        Only non-witches get due process.

        • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
        1 Reply Last reply
        • KlausK Offline
          KlausK Offline
          Klaus
          wrote on last edited by
          #13

          I can prove that all prisoners must necessarily have the same color.

          The proof is by induction on the number of prisoners n.

          Base case n = 1: Surely if there's only a single prisoner, he'll have the same color as himself.

          Inductive step: n = m + 1.
          Pick an arbitrary prisoner p1 and look at the remaining m prisoners (including p2 from below). By induction hypothesis, they'll all have the same color.

          Now pick a different prisoner p2 and look at the remaining m prisoners (which includes p1). By induction hypothesis, they'll also all have the same color.

          This means that p1 and p2 must have the same color as everyone else. So all prisoners must have the same color.
          QED.

          So it's quite easy: all 25 prisoners can be freed!

          I'm lucky this turned out so well!

          1 Reply Last reply
          • jon-nycJ Online
            jon-nycJ Online
            jon-nyc
            wrote on last edited by
            #14

            For the two color case - black and white:

            The last guy in line, who sees all hats except his own, calls out “black”, say, to communicate he can see an odd number of black hats. Otherwise, he says “white”, meaning he can see an even number of black hats.

            He of course has only a chance of guessing his own color.

            But the next guy will either see the same parity (odd/even) of black hats indicated in the first answer, or not. If he does, he can assume he has a white hat, if not he can assume black. Next in line same, after taking into account any ‘parity switch’ indicated by the second man’s stated color.

            By that method all but the last in line (first guy to call his color) are freed.

            Is there an analogous method for n colors?

            Only non-witches get due process.

            • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
            jon-nycJ 1 Reply Last reply
            • IvorythumperI Offline
              IvorythumperI Offline
              Ivorythumper
              wrote on last edited by
              #15

              If there are 25 colors, everyone can see ahead of themselves, and know what was said behind them, so they can know the color of their own hat.

              1 Reply Last reply
              • jon-nycJ Online
                jon-nycJ Online
                jon-nyc
                wrote on last edited by
                #16

                IT - there can be many people with the same color hat. Also by what method are you assuming the earlier people in line guessed their color correctly?

                Only non-witches get due process.

                • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
                IvorythumperI 1 Reply Last reply
                • jon-nycJ jon-nyc

                  IT - there can be many people with the same color hat. Also by what method are you assuming the earlier people in line guessed their color correctly?

                  IvorythumperI Offline
                  IvorythumperI Offline
                  Ivorythumper
                  wrote on last edited by
                  #17

                  @jon-nyc said in Puzzle time - prisoners and hats:

                  IT - there can be many people with the same color hat. Also by what method are you assuming the earlier people in line guessed their color correctly?

                  "Twenty-five prisoners are given a list of colors ... each will be fitted with a hat whose color is on the list ... each prisoner in turn calls out a color from the list"

                  "If there are 25 colors, everyone can see ahead of themselves... "

                  Process of elimination -- this assumes the given list of colors corresponds to the actual hat colors, and there is only one hat per color -- which is implied by "each will be fitted with a hat whose color is on the list ".

                  1 Reply Last reply
                  • HoraceH Offline
                    HoraceH Offline
                    Horace
                    wrote on last edited by
                    #18

                    Number of colors on the list was never specified in the original problem.

                    Education is extremely important.

                    1 Reply Last reply
                    • LuFins DadL Offline
                      LuFins DadL Offline
                      LuFins Dad
                      wrote on last edited by
                      #19

                      Are these male prisoners or female prisoners?

                      8% of men are colorblind and .5% of women are.

                      The Brad

                      HoraceH George KG 2 Replies Last reply
                      • LuFins DadL LuFins Dad

                        Are these male prisoners or female prisoners?

                        8% of men are colorblind and .5% of women are.

                        HoraceH Offline
                        HoraceH Offline
                        Horace
                        wrote on last edited by
                        #20

                        @lufins-dad said in Puzzle time - prisoners and hats:

                        Are these male prisoners or female prisoners?

                        8% of men are colorblind and .5% of women are.

                        I doubt the puzzle creator even thought of this, due to our systemic visually impaired hatred. This is why those Microsoft people announce their appearance. I think we’ve all learned something from this puzzle - just not what the puzzle author intended.

                        Let’s try to be kinder and more compassionate to the color blind moving forward.

                        Education is extremely important.

                        1 Reply Last reply
                        • LuFins DadL LuFins Dad

                          Are these male prisoners or female prisoners?

                          8% of men are colorblind and .5% of women are.

                          George KG Offline
                          George KG Offline
                          George K
                          wrote on last edited by
                          #21

                          @lufins-dad said in Puzzle time - prisoners and hats:

                          8% of men are colorblind and .5% of women are.

                          Mens' eyes matter!

                          "Now look here, you Baltic gas passer... " - Mik, 6/14/08

                          The saying, "Lite is just one damn thing after another," is a gross understatement. The damn things overlap.

                          1 Reply Last reply
                          • jon-nycJ jon-nyc

                            For the two color case - black and white:

                            The last guy in line, who sees all hats except his own, calls out “black”, say, to communicate he can see an odd number of black hats. Otherwise, he says “white”, meaning he can see an even number of black hats.

                            He of course has only a chance of guessing his own color.

                            But the next guy will either see the same parity (odd/even) of black hats indicated in the first answer, or not. If he does, he can assume he has a white hat, if not he can assume black. Next in line same, after taking into account any ‘parity switch’ indicated by the second man’s stated color.

                            By that method all but the last in line (first guy to call his color) are freed.

                            Is there an analogous method for n colors?

                            jon-nycJ Online
                            jon-nycJ Online
                            jon-nyc
                            wrote on last edited by
                            #22

                            @jon-nyc said in Puzzle time - prisoners and hats:

                            For the two color case - black and white:

                            The last guy in line, who sees all hats except his own, calls out “black”, say, to communicate he can see an odd number of black hats. Otherwise, he says “white”, meaning he can see an even number of black hats.

                            He of course has only a chance of guessing his own color.

                            But the next guy will either see the same parity (odd/even) of black hats indicated in the first answer, or not. If he does, he can assume he has a white hat, if not he can assume black. Next in line same, after taking into account any ‘parity switch’ indicated by the second man’s stated color.

                            By that method all but the last in line (first guy to call his color) are freed.

                            Is there an analogous method for n colors?

                            Big hint: I can use slightly different words to describe this very same method and it will scale to n colors.

                            Only non-witches get due process.

                            • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
                            1 Reply Last reply
                            • KlausK Offline
                              KlausK Offline
                              Klaus
                              wrote on last edited by Klaus
                              #23

                              I guess the key operation is, as often in these kinds of puzzles, modulo n.

                              So everyone announces sum of colors (colors are numbered one to n) mod # of colors...

                              1 Reply Last reply
                              • jon-nycJ Online
                                jon-nycJ Online
                                jon-nyc
                                wrote on last edited by
                                #24

                                That’s exactly right.

                                Only non-witches get due process.

                                • Cotton Mather, Salem Massachusetts, 1692
                                KlausK 1 Reply Last reply
                                • jon-nycJ jon-nyc

                                  That’s exactly right.

                                  KlausK Offline
                                  KlausK Offline
                                  Klaus
                                  wrote on last edited by
                                  #25

                                  Or, more precisely, only the first to announce does this and everybody else announces his own color.

                                  1 Reply Last reply
                                  • HoraceH Offline
                                    HoraceH Offline
                                    Horace
                                    wrote on last edited by
                                    #26

                                    maga

                                    Education is extremely important.

                                    1 Reply Last reply
                                    Reply
                                    • Reply as topic
                                    Log in to reply
                                    • Oldest to Newest
                                    • Newest to Oldest
                                    • Most Votes


                                    • Login

                                    • Don't have an account? Register

                                    • Login or register to search.
                                    • First post
                                      Last post
                                    0
                                    • Categories
                                    • Recent
                                    • Tags
                                    • Popular
                                    • Users
                                    • Groups